Hit enter to search or ESC to close

Privacy

Privacy

This privacy statement sets out Crombie Lockwood's (We, Us, Our) practices relating to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information. ‘Crombie Lockwood’ means Crombie Lockwood (NZ) Limited and its affiliates or subsidiaries, including Monument Insurance (NZ) Limited and Offshore Market Placements Limited.

How and why we collect your personal information

We collect ‘personal information’ specific to, and required for, the services and products that we provide to our clients. We use this for purposes including, but not limited to

  • assessing and managing your insurance application and policy
  • communicating with you about our products and services
  • administering claims
  • managing and processing payments  

If the information required is not provided, Crombie Lockwood may not be able to provide the services you require.

Disclosure of your personal information to third parties  

We may seek the services of relevant third party suppliers (eg. insurers, agents, loss adjusters, risk managers, investment managers, researchers, technology service providers, mailing houses etc.) to carry out specialised activities.

Where your personal information is provided to these third parties to enable them to perform their agreed activities, they are required to abide by the Privacy Act and use the personal information provided for the sole purpose of supplying their specific services.

We may disclose your personal information to a third party if we are required to comply with any laws in New Zealand or overseas that apply to us, to you, or the services we provide.  

Security and access to your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Personal information is normally kept in accordance with our internal retention policies. 

The Privacy Act gives you the right to access and correct personal information held by us. Please contact your local Crombie Lockwood office if you:

  • would like to access or revise your personal information; or
  • believe that the information we currently have on record is incorrect or incomplete. 

Generally we will send you electronic copies of any information we provide to you. We may charge you reasonable expenses for costs incurred in accessing your personal information (including searching and copying costs). 

If you have a complaint relating to your personal information please email dataprivacy@crombielockwood.co.nz or write to:

Crombie Lockwood (NZ) Limited
The Privacy Officer / Legal Team Crombie Lockwood
Level 23, Crombie Lockwood Tower
191 Queen Street
Auckland 1010

Online payments  

Our website uses a third party solution, Windcave, for processing your credit card payments. Windcave has its own privacy policy which outlines how it manages personal data processed in connection with your payment. We recommend you read this before using the credit card pay online facility.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that your browser stores when you visit websites. They enable us to provide services to you, and help us understand how online visitors use our websites. You cannot be identified from this information.

Our websites also use cookies to promote products and services from us and our partners on third party websites (including Google) to visitors of our websites. No personally identifiable data is collected for this advertising.

You can decide not to accept cookies through your browser settings however this may affect your ability to use some of the products or services on our website. By using our websites you agree to the use of cookies and similar technologies in accordance with this section.

Third party analytics tools

We use Google Analytics on our website to measure anonymised site activity for the purposes of improving our services. We use other tools in order to promote Crombie Lockwood and our services and optimise user experiences, including but not limited to Google's Remarketing feature, Facebook's Remarketing feature, Survey Monkey, and Google reCAPTCHA.